SCOTT BROWN BASKETBALL LEAGUE



OCPR 3rd-6th Grade Basketball Form

OCPR participates in the Scott Brown Youth Basketball League with - North Lyon County, Council Grove, Mission Valley, Burlingame, Lyndon, Overbrook, Olpe, Hartford, Lebo, Emporia Rec Commission, and Madison.

  • The SBBL has single gender grade specific divisions
  • Goal Height -- 3rd & 4th Grades (9ft) - 5th & 6th Grades (10ft)
  • OCPR TEAM PRACTICE --- Can begin the week of November 28, if a head coach has been assigned.
  • Practice days and times are set by each team's Head Coach.
  • SBBL teams play a minimum of 6 games, and all teams qualify for their individual division post-season tournament. The number of tournament games is determined by the number of teams in their divisional tournament.
  • SBBL SEASON -- Saturdays, January 7 - February 18
  • SBBL DIVISION TOURNAMENT - February 25
  • SBBL division games are played at different town host sites each Saturday.
  • Games played in Osage City can be in the OCES, OCMS, and/or OCHS Gym.
  • Osage City players receive a team uniform (jersey & shorts) - BOTH ITEMS need to be returned to OCPR at the end of the season
  • OCPR Program Fee - $30 per player
 SBBL GENERAL RULES
 
 
SBBL GYM LOCATIONS - Added 1/3/23




LEAGUE SCHEDULES


2023 SBBL COACH LIST - Added 1/3/23

2023 Master Schedule - All schedules are subject to Change, check with your coach

3 Boys Schedule               3 Girls Schedule

4 Boys Schedule               4 Girls Schedule

5 Boys Schedule               5 Girls Schedule

6 Boys Schedule               6 Girls Schedule


LEAGUE STANDINGS 

  • As of 1/31/23
3 Boys Standings               3 Girls Standings

4 Boys Standings               4 Girls Standings

5 Boys Standings               5 Girls Standings

6 Boys Standings               6 Girls Standings

  • Scores can be reported to Corey Linton - rec@osagecity.com


LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS

  • Tournament Date - February 25, 2023
 
3rd Girls -- Council Grove ES Gym
 
4th Girls -- Emporia Rec Center (Top Bracket) & Championship Game

                     Americus ES Gym (Bottom Bracket)

5th Grade Girls -- Burlingame HS Gym

6th Grade Girls -- Osage City HS & MS Gyms

3rd Grade Boys -- Lebo HS & MS Gyms

4th Grade Boys -- Hartford (Main Gym, Both Side Courts)

5th Grade Boys --
  Lyndon HS & ES Gyms

6th Grade Boys -- Olpe HS Gym